Facebook Facebook Share

Introduction

Target Ovarian Cancer has always sought to respect people’s personal data. We regularly evaluate our processes and protocols to make sure we are following both the spirit and the letter of the data protection regulations. We highly value our relationships with women with ovarian cancer, their families and friends, health professionals, and all other beneficiaries, fundraisers and supporters. Maintaining these relationships will continue to be a top priority for us.

Target Ovarian Cancer (“we”) promises to respect any personal data you share with us, or that we get from other organisations, and keep it safe. We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect. 

This Privacy Notice sets out the data processing practices carried out by Target Ovarian Cancer. The data controller for the purposes of this Privacy Notice is Target Ovarian Cancer.

If you have any queries or requests concerning your personal data or would like to contact us about your preferences please contact us at Target Ovarian Cancer, 2 Angel Gate, London EC1V 2PT or at info@targetovariancancer.org.uk, or call us on 020 7923 5470.

Our communications include information about our latest breakthroughs, campaigns and impact for women with ovarian cancer. If you are not already receiving these communications, but would like to, please contact us on info@targetovariancancer.org.uk or 020 7923 5470.

Why your personal information is important

Developing a better understanding of our beneficiaries and supporters through your personal data allows us to make better decisions about our work, fundraise more efficiently and, ultimately, helps us to improve early diagnosis, fund life-saving research and provide much-needed support to women with ovarian cancer.

Support for people affected by ovarian cancer

We run services to provide support to women affected by ovarian cancer, their families and friends, and collect personal data in order to provide those services. This includes our face-to-face events, our guides and information, our Support Line and our private Facebook group.

If you contact us, we will record your personal information including sensitive personal data about your health that you choose to tell us. This could include information about your symptoms and diagnosis; stage, grade and type of ovarian cancer; treatment and clinical trials; and other health-related information. 

We may also collect and retain your information if you send feedback about our services or if you make a complaint.

We will use your personal information:

  • to deal with your enquiries and requests
  • to provide you with information and updates about products or services that you have requested
  • to invite you to participate in projects or activities
  • for administration purposes
  • to further our charitable aims including through fundraising
  • for training, quality monitoring or evaluating the services we provide
  • to analyse and improve the operation of our website and to analyse your website engagement

Target Ovarian Cancer does not share sensitive personal information you provide to us with anyone, except in exceptional circumstances to comply with the nurses’ code of professional conduct or where legally required, for example where someone reports serious self-harm or a serious intention of harming someone else.

Supporters

If you support us, for example if you make a donation, volunteer, register to fundraise or sign up for an event, we will usually collect:

  • Your name
  • Your contact details
  • Your date of birth
  • Your bank or credit card details. 

Where it is appropriate we may also ask for:

Information relating to your health (for example if you are taking part in a high risk event) 
Why you have decided to donate to us (for example we ask if you’ve had a diagnosis of ovarian cancer, or are a family member or friend, or a health professional). We will never make this question mandatory, and only want to know the answer if you are comfortable telling us.

We will use your data to:

  • Provide you with the services, products or information you asked for
  • Administer your donation or support your fundraising, including processing gift aid
  • Keep a record of your relationship with us
  • Ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted
  • Understand how we can improve our services, products or information.

Targeting our communications to your profile

At Target Ovarian Cancer, we want to make sure our communications are relevant, timely and useful and we use profiling and screening techniques to help us do this. Profiling allows us to target our communications effectively. We do this because it allows us to understand the people who support us and helps us to make appropriate requests to supporters who may be able and willing to give more than they already do. Importantly, it enables us to raise more funds, sooner, and more cost-effectively, than we otherwise would. 

When building a profile we may analyse geographic, demographic and other information relating to you so as to better understand your interests and preferences in order to contact you with the most relevant communications. In doing this, we may use additional information from third party sources when it is available. Such information is compiled using publicly available data about you, for example addresses, listed Directorships or typical earnings in a given area. 

Target Ovarian Cancer does not engage in the wealth screening of actual or potential supporters through third party agencies.

Direct marketing

Unless you have indicated otherwise, we will contact you to let you know about the progress we are making and to ask for donations or other support. Occasionally, we may include information from third party organisations working with us in these communications – for example an organisation running an event or selling a product to raise money for Target Ovarian Cancer. We make it easy for you to tell us how you want us to communicate, and we include information on how to opt out when we send you marketing communications. If you don’t want to hear from us, that’s fine. Just let us know when you provide your data or contact us on info@targetovariancancer.org.uk or 020 7923 5470.

We do not sell, rent or share personal details to third parties, including other charities, for their marketing purposes. But, if we run an event in partnership with another named organisation your details may need to be shared, for example on the guest list for an event at an external venue. We will be clear what will happen to your data when you register.

Sharing your story

Some people choose to tell us about their experiences to help further our work. They may take on a role as an ambassador or spokesperson, tell their story at an event, sit on an advisory panel or contribute to our guides and publications. This may include them sharing sensitive information related to their health and family life in addition to their biographical and contact information. 

We use some of the information provided, including gender, ethnicity or the type of cancer people have experience with, to identify opportunities for you to get involved. If we have the explicit consent of the individuals, or their parent or guardian if they are under 18, this information may be made public by us at events, in materials promoting our work, or in documents such as our annual report.

Children’s data

Where appropriate we will seek consent from a parent or guardian before collecting information about children. Our events have specific rules about whether children can participate, and we‘ll make sure advertising for those events is age appropriate.

We collect and manage information from children, and aim to manage it in a way which is appropriate to the age of the child. Information is usually collected when children attend our events or fundraise for us. We will collect name, date of birth and address in the same way as adults to record the levels of support we have been given.

How we gather information

The type and quantity of information we gather and how we use it depends on why you are providing it. We gather information in the following ways:

When you give it to us directly

You may give us your information in order to sign up for one of our support events (eg Being Together), contact the support line, to fundraise for us (eg The Ovarian Cancer Walk), tell us your story, make a donation, sign up to receive our newsletters or communicate with us directly.  

When you give it to us indirectly

Your information may be shared with us by independent event organisers, for example the London Marathon or fundraising sites like Just Giving or Virgin Money Giving. These independent third parties will only do so when you have indicated that you wish to support Target Ovarian Cancer and with your consent. You should check their Privacy Policy when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process your data.

When you have given other organisations permission to share it

You may have provided your details to other organisations that work with us, for example when buying a product or services.

When we collect it as you use our website or apps

Like most websites, we use ‘cookies’ to help us make our site – and the way you use it – better. Cookies mean that a website will remember you. They’re small text files that sites transfer to your computer (or phone or tablet). They make interacting with a website faster and easier – for example by automatically filling your name and address in text fields. There are more details in our Cookie policy.

In addition, the type of device you’re using to access our website or apps and the settings on that device may provide us with information about your device, including what type of device it is, what specific device you have, what operating system you’re using, what your device settings are, and why a crash has happened. Your device manufacturer or operating system provider will have more details about what information your device makes available to us.

When your information is available from other public sources

We may collect personal data about you from the public domain, such as Companies House, or the media.

How we keep your data safe and who has access

We ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details. We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff, volunteers and contractors.

We allow carefully selected external companies to use personal data on our behalf, for example to send out our mailings. We ensure all data transferred is protected by using a secure data transfer site.

Some of our suppliers run their operations outside the European Economic Area (EEA), for example those we work with on our overseas treks, or suppliers who have headquarters in other countries. Although they may not be subject to the same data protection laws as companies based in the UK, we will take steps to make sure they provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with UK data protection law. By submitting your personal information to us you agree to this transfer, storing or usage at a location outside the EEA.

We may need to disclose your details if required to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisers.

We will only ever share your data in other circumstances if we have your explicit and informed consent.

Keeping your information up to date

We really appreciate it if you let us know if your contact details change so that we can continue to stay in touch with you.

Your right to know what we know about you, make changes or ask us to stop using your data

You have a right to ask us to stop processing your personal data, and if it’s not necessary for the purpose you provided it to us for (eg processing your donation or registering you for an event) we will do so. Contact us on info@targetovariancancer.org.uk or 020 7923 5470 if you have any concerns.

You have a right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you. If there are any discrepancies in the information we provide, please let us know and we will correct them.

If you want to access your information, please send a description of the information you want to see and proof of your identity by post to Target Ovarian Cancer, 2 Angel Gate, London, EC1V 2PT. We do not accept these requests by email in order to ensure that we only provide personal data to the right person.

If you have any questions please send these to us at the address above or info@targetovariancancer.org.uk and for further information see the Information Commissioner’s guidance.

If we have not been able to deal satisfactorily with any concerns you may have over how we have processed your personal information you have a right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s office.

How long we keep your information for

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as it is necessary for the relevant purpose or activity, for example we keep records of donations for at least six years.

If you ask us to stop sending you marketing materials, we will keep a record of your contact details and relevant information to enable us to ensure we respect your request not to be contacted.

Our legal basis for processing your information

Although in many cases we will seek your consent to process your personal data, in some instances, where we are legally allowed to do so, we may process your information without consent. This is where there is a legitimate interest in our doing so and where we are satisfied that such processing is not likely to prejudice your legitimate interests, rights and freedoms.

Where we are processing on the basis of consent that you have given to us, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time so we can no longer rely on it as a basis for continuing to process your information.

Changes to this Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. If we make any significant changes to this notice and the way we hold personal data, we will make this clear on the Target Ovarian Cancer website or by contacting you directly.

If you have any questions, comments or suggestions, please let us know by contacting us at Target Ovarian Cancer, 2 Angel Gate, London, EC1V 2PT or email us on info@targetovariancancer.org.uk.

This Privacy Notice was last updated in August 2017.